Privacy Policy

Overview

This privacy notice tells you how we use your information, the reasons for doing so, and also what rights you have in connection with the information we hold about you.

We may hold information about you because you have an account on the East Learning Portal in order to access training and development.

We take data protection seriously. Please be assured that your information will be used appropriately in line with data protection legislation; will be stored securely and will not be processed unless the requirements for fair and lawful processing can be met.

What information is being used?

The information we hold about you will be the information that you provide on registration plus details of any courses that you have taken and any additional information that you supply on the My Audit pages. This will include:

Your name and email address

The team that you work for and your work address

Your work telephone number

Your job title and role

How will your information be used?

We hold your information so that we can provide training and development for you.

We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing. Your information is never sold for direct marketing purposes.

We have strict controls on who can see your paper or electronic records. Nobody is allowed to see your information unless they have a valid reason and appropriate authorisation.

Our staff are trained to handle your information correctly and protect your confidentiality and privacy.

Your information is not processed outside of the European Economic Area.

Data is stored on a 3rd party database. This is administered via an internet based learning management system (LMS) which is hosted by an external supplier, WebBased Ltd. Any organisation commissioned by the Council will be under contractual obligation to comply with data protection legislation.

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

We collect and hold your data in order to provide you with training and development. If you are a member of ESCC staff then it is part of the Council's contractual arrangement with you and processing is necessary to carry out obligations in the field of employment. For other users of our services we collect and hold your data as part of our a legitimate interests in providing training and development for you.

How long will your information be kept for?

All information processed by East Sussex County Council is subject to a retention policy which details how long we will retain the information. This is based on legal requirements and service needs. Particular care is being taken to ensure that records relating to Children's Services and the safeguarding of vulnerable adults are not destroyed inappropriately and therefore any training records that relate to these services will be held for 35 years. Any training records linked to Health & Safety and Occupational Health will be held for 50 years. All other training records will be held for 7 years.

Sharing your information

Any sharing of personal data is always made:

  • on case-by-case basis
  • using the minimum personal data necessary
  • with the appropriate security controls in place
  • in line with legislation.

We may also share your information if it is needed to protect you or someone else from harm.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed why, where and how we use your information
  • to ask for access to your information
  • to ask for your information to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it
  • to ask us to restrict the use of your information
  • to ask us to copy or transfer your information from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way, without impacting the quality of the information
  • to object to how your information is used
  • to challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making).

You can ask to see your information using your rights under data protection legislation. This is known as a Subject Access Request. Please visit data subject rights for further details.

Please note that if you request that your data is deleted from your system we will not then be able to give you information at a later stage. You are able at any time to generate a report from the system containing all your training and development records.

How to find out more or complain

Should you have any further queries on the uses of your information, please speak to the manager of the service you have been dealing with.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint about the use of your information, please contact:

Customer Services Team

East Sussex County Council
W1D,
County Hall, St Anne's Crescent,
Lewes,
East Sussex BN7 1UE


Phone: 01273 482913

Submit your complaint online

Or you can contact our Data Protection Officer .

Further information on making a complaint about Childrenā€˜s Services .

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the ICO:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Changes

If this privacy statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

By regularly reviewing this page you will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with others.

We are under a duty to share data within the council services for effective service provision. Your information will be shared with relevant services as stipulated in our Data Protection Notification with the ICO under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will endeavour to ensure your personal data will be processed in accordance with the Principles and Rights of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any disclosure(s) made will be in accordance with our Notification, which can be viewed at www.ico.gov.uk . A copy of the Notification is also available on request from the council.

Copyright

All material on this website, including text and graphics, is copyright of East Sussex County Council unless otherwise stated. Use may be made of this material by educational organisations without permission from East Sussex County Council if an acknowledgement to the Council is included. All other use of this material may only be made with the express written permission of East Sussex County Council.

Data quality

East Sussex County Council is committed to the highest standards of quality of information. If you think that there are any errors or out of date information please notify us (explaining which page contains the error). Thank you for your help.

Disclaimer

While every care has been taken in the compilation of this information, East Sussex County Council will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of inaccuracy or error within these pages. The Council does not endorse any external linked sites and is not responsible for their content.

Collecting information automatically

We collect statistics about your visit to our website. We use this information to track user activity which in turn helps us to improve the website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

We use 'cookies' to collect this statistical information. However, the cookies themselves do not store personal information.

Cookies

How cookies are used by East Sussex County Council

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.

Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

This information is used to improve services. For example:

  • recognising your computer so you don't have to give the same information several times
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using our website, so they can be made easier to use

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them on the Direct Gov website: internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

We uses cookies to control the site's functions, to keep statistics and for session management. We do not store any personal information in cookies.

If you do not want to accept cookies, your browser can be set to automatically reject cookies or to inform you every time a website asks to store a cookie.

Through the browser you can also delete previously stored cookies. Our site will not function satisfactory without the acceptance of cookies.

Since we use cookies in our session management, this function must be activated before you can access East Sussex County Council's websites.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies used on our website

Session id
Name Purpose Expires
ASPSESSIONID We use this cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won't have to do it for every page you request from our site. When you close your browser.
Accessibility Cookies
Name Purpose Expires
textl This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text size" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
textd This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text only view" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
highc This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "high contrast" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
Google Analytics
Name Purpose Expires
_utma For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 2 years
_utmb For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 30 minutes
_utmc For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. when you close your browser
_utmz For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 6 months

'Do not track' (DNT)

If you are worried about your privacy online we recommend that you use the Firefox browser with the 'Do not track settings' enabled.

Find out more at dnt.mozilla.org